About Mott
Our Focus
 

Looking for a specific grant?

Search Grants
 
 
Page Tools
 

Trustees and Staff List

Board of Trustees*


William S. White, Chairman

Frederick S. Kirkpatrick, Vice-Chairman**

A. Marshall Acuff Jr.

Lizabeth Ardisana

Tiffany W. Lovett

Webb F. Martin

Olivia P. Maynard

John Morning

Maryanne Mott

Charlie Nelms

Douglas X. Patiño

William H. Piper

Marise M.M. Stewart

Audit Committee

Webb F. Martin, Chairman

Frederick S. Kirkpatrick

Olivia P. Maynard

John Morning

Charlie Nelms

Executive Committee

William S. White, Chairman

Frederick S. Kirkpatrick

Webb F. Martin

Maryanne Mott

William H. Piper

Investment Committee

William S. White, Chairman

A. Marshall Acuff Jr.

John K. Butler

Elizabeth T. Frank

Frederick S. Kirkpatrick

Webb F. Martin

William H. Piper

Alan H. Van Noord


* The Members of the corporation are Frederick S. Kirkpatrick, Tiffany W. Lovett, Maryanne Mott, William H. Piper, Marise M.M. Stewart and William S. White.

** Serves as presiding/lead outside director.

Note: All applicants need to follow the Foundation's standard Application Procedures; please do not contact Trustees directly.

Board and Committees list as of April 2014.

 

Officers and Staff

Executive Office

William S. White, Chief Executive Officer

Ridgway H. White, President

Jennifer Liversedge, Assistant to the President and Program Officer

Lisa R. Maxwell, Executive Assistant

Administrative Group

Mary A. Gailbreath, Vice President — Administration and Secretary/Treasurer


Administrative Services

Gregory S. Hopton, Accounting Manager

Rebecca Burns, Administrative Accountant

Collette Pries, Accountant

Debra L. Cormier, Payroll Administrator

Annette M. Chamberlain, Administrative Secretary

Kim R. McDonald, Word Processor

Jill A. Powell, Word Processor

Teresa A. Littlejohn, Receptionist

Debra E. Bullen, Building Manager

Billy M. Powell, Building Operations Supervisor

Patrick J. Turowicz, Building Operations Assistant I

Gilbert Medrano, Building Operations Assistant II

Lynne Mortellaro, Building Administrative Assistant


Grants Administration

Fred Kump, Interim Director — Grants Administration

Michael S. Birchmeier, Grants Manager

Cindy S. Compeau, Grants Accountant

S. Renee Jackson, Grants Accountant

Kaitlyn C. Adler, Data and Research Analyst

Mary Beth Smith, Administrative Secretary, Program Review Committee

Jean M. Johnson, Administrative Assistant

Deborah K. Reid, Secretary


Human Resources

Julie M. Flynn, Human Resources Manager

Ona Kay Goza, Administrative Secretary


Information Services

Gavin T. Clabaugh, Vice President — Information Services

Michael L. Wright, Information Services Manager

Linda L. Davidson, Senior Information Technology Support Analyst

Glen A. Birdsall, Librarian

Ellen Chien, Information Technology Support Analyst

Joumana M. Klanseck, Database Administrator

Asia B. McHaney, Library/Administrative Assistant

 


Communications


Kathryn A. Thomas, Vice President — Communications

Jeff Alexander, Communications Officer

Duane M. Elling, Communications Officer

Jessica M. Martin, Communications Officer

Ann Richards, Senior Communications Officer

Macie Schriner, Communications Officer — Online Strategies

Cristina Wright, Web Administrator

Jon'Tise S. Lewis, Administrative Secretary

Investments


Jay C. Flaherty, Vice President — Investments and Chief Investment Officer

Kenneth C. Austin, Investment Manager

Cheryl Garneau, Investment Manager

Stephen W. Vessells, Investment Manager

Laura R. Bechard, Investment Operations Manager

Alicia T. Aguilar, Assistant Investment Administrator

Laura D. Franco, Administrative Assistant

Kelly Swoszowski, Administrative Assistant

Programs


Neal Hegarty, Vice President — Programs

Ruth M. Woodruff, Administrative Secretary 

Civil Society

Shannon L. Lawder, Program Director


(Central/Eastern Europe and Russia)

J. Walter Veirs, Regional Director

Vera Dakova, Program Officer

Ross Maclaren, Program Officer

Michele H. Neumann, Secretary


(South Africa)

Vuyiswa Sidzumo, Director — South Africa

Mamo Mohapi, Associate Program Officer

Lydia Molapo, Administrative Secretary


(United States and Global Philanthropy/Nonprofit Sector)

Nicholas S. Deychakiwsky, Program Officer

Diane M. Gildner, Secretary

Environment

Samuel B. Passmore, Program Director

Traci Romine, Program Officer

Sandra N. Smithey, Program Officer

Jumana Vasi, Program Officer

Sandra J. Smith, Secretary

Judy L. Wallace, Secretary

Flint Area

Kimberly S. Roberson, Program Director

Alicia Kitsuse, Program Officer

Joseph Martin, Program Officer

Jennifer M. Acree, Associate Program Officer

Christopher J. Stallworth, Associate Program Officer

Christine L. Anderson, Secretary

Pathways to Opportunity

Gwynn Hughes, Program Officer

Benita D. Melton, Program Officer

Kari M. Pardoe, Associate Program Officer

Wynette L. Adamson, Secretary

Crystal L. Bright, Secretary

Delia Cappel, Secretary


Loaned Staff


Karen B. Aldridge-Eason, Foundation Liaison, State of Michigan (formerly Program Director, Flint Area program)


Contract Employees and Consultants


Christine A.W. Doby, Programs

Maggie I. Jaruzel-Potter, Communications

Amy C. Shannon, Environment program

Svitlana Suprun, Civil Society program (Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine)


Staff list as of July 2015